NY M84704 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M84704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s body supporting garment from Brazil. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style F06-07-008 is a seamless constructed bodyshaper made of a tightly knit 88% nylon 10% spandex 2% cotton fabric. The bodyshaper is part of the “Shape fx®” line. The item features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, padded underwire cups, a keyhole cut-out at the center upper back area with a quadruple adjustable double row of hook and eye closures, a heat set rounded rear area that shapes the buttocks, elasticized capping at the top of the garment, elasticized leg openings and a hook and eye opening at the crotch. The applicable subheading for Style F06-07-008 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F06-07-008 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division