NY M84676 July 12, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M84676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Lite Up Sword on Key Chain, item 2375. It consists of a split ring with a plastic, toy sword attached. The applicable subheading for the item will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of wire, other. The general duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division