NY M84671 July 25, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M84671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Products No. 682061 and No. 682109 from Singapore Dear Ms. Kobayashi: In your letter dated June 30, 2006, for Becton Dickinson Infusion Therapy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. You state, “Product No. 682061 is a reusable holder for a transducer. The article secures up to four standard size reusable pressure transducers to an IV pole. Product No. 682109 is an angiographic manifold which is part of BD’s Cardiac Cath Lab accessories group.” Per the samples the 682061 has a metal screw, about 3 inches long, with a nubbed plastic knob, which is turned to secure it to the pole, and the 682109 is packed sterile. These items are related to the ones in Headquarters Ruling Letter 957817 KCC, 12-1-95, and NYRL L85320-105, 6-27-05. We agree that the applicable subheading for the 682061 and 682109 will be 9018.90.80000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus used in medical, surgical, dental, or veterinary sciences, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Per your request, the samples are being returned to you, in a separate mailing.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division