NY M84573 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M84573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9300 Stephan E. Becker, Esq. Pillsbury, Winthrop, Shaw, Pittman LLP 2300 N Street NW Washington, D.C. 20037-1122 RE: The tariff classification of integrated circuits from South Korea Dear Mr. Becker, In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SiRF Technology, Inc. of San Jose, California. The items concerned are the SiRFstarIIx GSC2x, GSC2xr, GSC2xrx and the SiRFstarIII GSC3, GSC3f integrated circuits. The circuits have two, interconnected, monolithic chips per wafer. The purpose of the circuits is to serve as electrical components that provide Global Positioning System (GPS) capability to machines or apparatus into which they are installed. The applicable classification subheading for the SiRFstarIIx GSC2x, GSC2xr, GSC2xrx and the SiRFstarIII GSC3, GSC3f will be 8543.89.9300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical … apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other … apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Multichip integrated circuits”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division