NY M84546 July 20, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M84546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6505.90.5090 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Ave., Suite 4500 New York, NY10106 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated June 25, 2006, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style (3) 6824 is a hat composed of knit 61% acrylic/21% nylon/12% wool/6% mohair fabric. Encircling the center portion of the hat is a band of suede that measures approximately 2 ¼” wide. Style (3) 6325 is a hat composed of knit 61% acrylic /21% nylon/12% wool/ 6% mohair fabric with a wide strip of shearling on the outside of the forehead. The helmet style hat has earflaps and braided ties. Style (3) 8975 is a hood scarf made of knit 100% acrylic fabric, with faux fur trim composed of knit pile acrylic fabric that covers the front and sides of the hood portion. The applicable subheading for styles (3) 6824 and (3) 8975 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for style (3) 6325 will 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric . . .Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division