NY M84499 June 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from various countries Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number CFHQ34138, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% wool 1x1 rib knit fabric with Persian Lamb front pockets and two of the front panels. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The Persian lamb portion is lined with 100% acetate woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front patch pockets at the waist, and a straight bottom. The Persian lamb section is hemmed at the bottom. The rib knit fabric is 60% or more of the surface area of the sweater. The essential character is given by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division