NY M84391 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sharon A. Watson Bob Barker Company P.O. Box 429 134 N. Main Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Mexico Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated June 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item SLB3040 is a carrying bag constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. It features a top opening with a drawstring closure and measures approximately 27” (W) x 40” (H). It is not lined or compartmentalized. It is designed to carry clothing or other personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division