NY M84331 July 24, 2006 CLA-2-M84331:RR:NC:N3:353 M84331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090, 6505.90.4090 Mr. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 9403 s a driving cap made of knit 100 % wool fabric with earflaps and a peak. Style 9320 is a cap made of a woven 100% wool fabric crown and a knit 100% viscose fabric peak and cuff. The woven crown wool portion imparts the essential character of the hat. Styles 9717 and 9719 are driving caps made of woven 100% wool fabric with a snap peak. Style 9725 is a driving cap made of woven 100% wool fabric with a snap peak and earflaps with a hook and loop closure.    The applicable subheading for style 9403 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear…Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459.   The applicable subheading for style 9320, 9717, 9719 and 9725 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 31 cents/kg + 7.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division