NY M84035 June 9, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 M84035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street – 19th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Zeolum A-4 #100 (CAS 1318-02-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated June 1, 2006, on behalf of your client Ikeda Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zeolum A-4 #100 which you have stated will be used in the manufacture of cosmetics. Zeolum A-4 #100 is a synthetic zeolite mixture of inorganic compounds composed of aluminum hydroxide, sodium hydroxide, water and sodium silicate. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will be returned. The applicable subheading for Zeolum A-4 #100 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division