NY M84025 June 5, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of finger covers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cargo Express Inc., of Yardley, PA. The submitted samples are identified as finger covers. They measure approximately 1½” x 4” and are constructed of, what you state is, knit textile fabric that is comprised of 80% cotton, 15% nylon, and 5% elastane. You indicate that they are intended to be worn over the index finger at sporting events to make the “number 1 sign” while in the crowd. The applicable subheading for the finger covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division