NY M84007 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M84007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation Customs Clearance Services, Inc. 167-18 146th Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of adult tights from China. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated May 30, 2006, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1816 is a pair of adult tights made of knit 100% nylon fabric measuring 44.44 decitex. The tights are footed and have a gusset. The applicable subheading for the tights, style 1816 measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: "Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division