NY M84001 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: M84001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6909.19.5095 Ms. Carol Conant Millipore Corporation 290 Concord Road Billerica, Massachusetts 01821-4321 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic (non-porcelain) article for technical uses from Sweden Dear Ms. Conant: In your letter, dated May 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an item that will function as a component of a rotary impeller mixer. You indicated that the article consists of both silicon carbide ceramics and stainless steel. The height of the item is approximately 1.5 inches. It has a diameter of 12 millimeters. Although the article is described as a “male bearing,” you explained in a telephone conversation with this office that it is not actually a bearing. You indicated that the product is in fact a “post.” This article will function as a stabilizer within a rotary impeller mixer. You stated that the ceramic portion of the article (not the metal) is most significant for the function of this item. The ceramic portion will perform the stabilizing function of the article, while the stainless steel portion will simply house and position the crucial ceramic component. The essential character of this article is imparted by the ceramics, not the stainless steel.       The applicable subheading for the ceramic/stainless steel component of a rotary impeller mixer will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: other: other. The rate of duty will be four percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division