NY M84000 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M84000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Brenda Blood Garven, LLC 1450 Northland Drive Mendota Heights, MN 55120 RE: The tariff classification of decorative printed stickers from China. Dear Ms. Blood: In your letters dated May 8 and May 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “puffy die cuts,” which are described as items intended for decorating gifts and scrapbook pages. A representative sample was submitted for our examination. The sample is an irregularly shaped, two-inch-diameter rigid disk said to have an expanded polyethylene core covered on its exterior surfaces with paper bearing a lithographically printed design. The face of the disk has a raised, convex shape, so that the article is approximately 4.3 mm thick at its center but only 2.2 mm thick near its edges. The center of the back has a small piece of double-stick tape affixed to it. The product will be supplied in various die-cut shapes, printed with assorted pictures and designs. The applicable subheading for the “puffy die cuts” will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs: … lithographs on paper or paperboard, over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division