NY M83990 June 23, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M83990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Ron HillPioneer Optics Company 1000 Old Country Circle Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of a ferrule from France Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a ferrule made of stainless steel. The ferrule is used in medical devices that emit laser beams. It accurately centers the face of the optical fiber in the connector that plugs into a medical laser. The applicable subheading for the ferrule will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division