NY M83979 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M83979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road Milford, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a key ring composed of a split wire steel ring attached to a flat, plastic angel. The colorfully painted angel measures approximately two inches high. The key ring is one piece in the Fairy Hair Accessory Acetate Box (item number 45270) that was classified in NY Ruling M83592. As the other components of the kit were classified, the key ring will be treated separately for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division