NY M83970 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 M83970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden heart trinket box from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as the “Heart Puzzle Trinket Box”, SKU # 54930. Descriptive literature with a photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of a heart shaped box measuring approximately 5-1/2” long x 4-1/8” wide x 2-1/8” high. The box is made of pinewood and has a high gloss cherry finish. It is lined with silk velvet. The box has a lid that slides open when a small heart shaped “puzzle” piece on one side is lifted out. The applicable subheading for the “Heart Puzzle Trinket Box”, SKU # 54930, will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other, lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division