NY M83867 June 15, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M83867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.7000 Mr. Brad G Letson Link + Corporation 10-4380 Wellington Road South London, Ontario Canada, N6E 2Z6 RE: The tariff classification of rainwear from Canada Dear Mr. Letson: In your letter dated May 24, 2006, on behalf of Ranpro Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Styles J30 345H Jacket and P30 060 Pant FL Snapper™ rainwear constructed of woven 55% cotton, 45% polyester fabric that is coated with a compact polyvinyl chloride that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The PVC coated fabric is a fabric of heading 5903. The Style J30 345H Jacket is a fluorescent orange storm parka that features a full front left over right snap closure with storm flap, and a hood with a snap closure and drawcord. The Style P30 060 Pant is a fluorescent orange storm bib and brace overall that features detachable elastic suspenders. The applicable subheading for the Styles J30 345H Jacket and P30 060 Pant FL Snapper™ rainwear will be 6210.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division