NY M83807 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M83807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style No. 63-969W63, is a man’s hat composed of woven cotton fabric. The crown, contrasting color fabric band at its base, and the stitched brim are also made of 100% woven cotton fabric. The hat features 4 air holes on both sides, polyester mesh lining and a woven cotton sweatband. The applicable subheading for the Style No. 63-969W63 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division