NY M83806 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 033-6390 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a close fitting, self-fabric banded bottom. You state that you will import the same garment in men’s tall sizes as Style 033-6391. The applicable subheading for Styles 033-6390 and 033-6391 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 033-6390 and 033-6391 fall within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division