NY M83773 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up 150-30 132 Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated May 22, 2006, written on behalf of Cullen, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style F68044-HAR, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, and by a wide collar. As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Please be apprised that in the future each of the component parts must be labeled to show its location on the garment. Because the capping of this garment is not knit to shape, the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division