NY M83726 June 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Vietnam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated May 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 327-PL is a woman’s vest constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a notched collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has an allover embroidered and beaded design. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski0suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’ : of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division