NY M83697 June 21, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of an eraser from Portugal Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter that was received in this office on May 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Magnetic Dry Surface Eraser, approximately 1½” square. It has a plastic handle. You indicate that the textile is polypropylene; it is either a felt or a non-woven. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Dry Surface Eraser will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division