NY M83625 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-76RR:NC:1:117 M83625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ronaldo L. White Eagle Global Logistics 5600 Challenge Drive, Suite 101 Memphis, Tennessee 38118 RE: The tariff classification of unexpanded aluminum honeycomb from various countries. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated May 17, 2006, on behalf of Bellcomb Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request. The product to be imported is unexpanded aluminum honeycomb. You state that this merchandise is imported in block form measuring 3 inches X 20 inches X 60 to 70 inches and consists of a predetermined number of bell-shaped cells. Once imported, these blocks are cut to shape and used as core material in lightweight structural panels and panel systems. The applicable subheading for the unexpanded aluminum honeycomb will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division