NY M83599 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M83599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. 230-19 Int’l. Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and a bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated May 15, 2006, on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a necklace, item #928750, and a bracelet, item #928760. Both the necklace and the bracelet are made of plastic beads strung onto polyester ribbons, with alternating beads that are covered with polyester knit fabric. The ends of the ribbons are secured with a lobster claw clasp. We assume the items are valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces. The plastic beads, the polyester ribbon and the polyester knit fabric used to construct the necklace and the bracelet in both cases form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In each case, the plastic beads impart the essential character to the good.       Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace and the bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division