NY M83597 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative trim from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Sparkle Icicle Trim.” It is a decorative eight foot by seven inch sparkling icicle trim. It is constructed of 100% non-woven polyester textile fabric and is covered with sparkles. You state that it is intended for use as decorative edging for mantels, tables, windows, centerpieces, and trees, and gives the appearance of hanging icicles. The applicable subheading for the “Sparkle Icicle Trim” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division