NY M83591 May 25, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M83591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.2000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a tweezer kit consisting of tweezers, a mustache scissor, and a fitted case from Pakistan, and an eyebrow brush from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter, dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a tweezer kit comprised of 3 tweezers, 1 mustache scissor, and 1 eyebrow brush, packed in a fitted, polyvinyl chloride (PVC) case with a zipper closure. The tweezers, mustache scissor and fitted case will be made in Pakistan and the eyebrow brush will originate from China. The eyebrow brush will be shipped to Pakistan to be packed with the tweezers and scissor. This grooming kit will be marketed for professional use (salons). The applicable subheading for the tweezer kit will be 8203.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: tweezers. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division