NY M83563 June 9, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M83563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Ms. Sarah Otey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a hood from China. Dear Ms. Otey: In your letter dated May 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 66086 is a hood composed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The hood extends to the shoulders and has a braided string tie closure. You state that the hoodie can be worn as a scarf, however it has been specifically designed to cover the head. The applicable subheading for the hood, style 66086 will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted…Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division