NY M83524 June 2, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M83524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up Int’l., Inc. 150-30 132nd Ave., Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a slipper sock from China. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated May 16, 2006, on behalf of R & S Sales Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style S101 is a slipper sock without an applied sole, composed of knit 100% polyester and non-skid rubber dots at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the slipper sock, S101 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division