NY M83522 June 14, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 M83522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style C097ZA00484 is a gunn-cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of a cowhide suede leather. The backside and open cuff are made of a woven fabric. A cowhide suede overlaid is found at the center of the palmside which extends across the thumb and also up the outer edge of the forefinger overlapping to the backside. Backside leather overlays are found on three fingertips and across the knuckle area. The glove also features an inner palmside fabric lining and a backside elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division