NY M83486 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Leo Sarmiento Import Department UPS Supply Chain Solutions 150-32 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric squares from China Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, S&S Worldwide, Inc., of Colchester, CT. The submitted samples, identified as Item #ST2486-Color Me Quilt, are woven fabric squares that measure approximately 6” x 6” and are made up with a button on one corner and fabric loops on the other three corners. You indicate that several squares can be decorated and joined together. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric squares will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division