NY M83461 June 9, 2006 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 M83461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a window shade made of paper strips from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated April 26, 2006, on behalf of the importer, Custom Craft Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified, a Tahitian Roller Shade, was submitted. The sample is a 39” x 72” window shade packed in a clear plastic retail box. The shade is composed of folded paper strips placed side by side and woven together with polyester thread. A metal roller with plastic ends is attached at the top of the shade and a wood slat is placed at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the Tahitian Roller Shade, made of folded paper strips, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division