NY M83370 May 12, 2006 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 M83370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Michael Lambert Limitedbrands Two Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated April 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a frosted glass votive or tea light candleholder with an inner nickel-plated surface. It is denoted as style number 58140. It stands 3 7/8” in height with an open diameter of 3 3/8”. It is designed to hold a lighted candle for illumination purposes. The applicable subheading for the votive/tea light candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division