NY M83322 June 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Mr. Eric Flicker Onwel California, Inc. 1143 E. Janis Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Flicker: In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1420ON is a woman’s jacket composed of knit and woven components. The center back panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the collar, sleeves, side back panels and front panels are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the silk woven fabric which exceeds 60 percent of the visible surface area. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division