NY M83237 June 2, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M83237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Lina Morales Fritz Marketing, Inc. 1547 Hurontario Street Mississauga, Ontario L5G 3H7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a pet food bag from India, China, Indonesia, Thailand, and South Korea Dear Ms. Morales: In your letter dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bag made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It is a textile fabric that is coated on one side (the outside of the bag) with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color, while the other side is not coated; this type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The bag measures 16” x 4” x 33” and weighs less than one kilogram. You indicate that it is used for packing pet food, animal feed, and the like, and that you will import this item in various sizes. This ruling only covers the sample we have received. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.33.0020, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials; of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like, Other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division