NY M83127 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 M83127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Maryellen West The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated May 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The sample submitted, style number RH28037, is a men’s size large shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven yarn dyed plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The shirt is lined in the body with a woven quilted 100% polyester fabric, in the sleeves with a woven quilted 100% nylon taffeta fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The shirt has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven button closure, a pointed spread collar, two patch pockets with a one-button flap closure at the chest, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the vent opening and two button closures on the cuffs, and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style RH28037 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other: other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RH28037 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division