NY M83123 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M83123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Maryellen West The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, N.J. 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated May 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, RH28036, is a man’s shirt-styled jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a heavy knit sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon taffeta fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down spread collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the vent opening and an adjustable button closure on the cuffs. The jacket has two chest pockets with a one-button flap closure, a shirt tail-style bottom hem and a self-fabric locker loop on the rear yoke. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division