NY M82996 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M82996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.92.4010 Lisa York Target Stores Import Dept. CC-3315 33 south 6th Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ sleepwear bottoms from Cambodia Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated April 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 134725, manufactured from gingham flannel of 100% polyester, is a wide-legged pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6207.92.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ...boys’…pajamas…and similar articles, other, of man-made fibers, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division