NY M82953 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: M82953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corportation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105      RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter, dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item number 945454. A sample of the article was submitted with your ruling request. Based on the size and shape of the bowl, stem and base of item number 945454, this article has the form of a drinking glass. The article is approximately 4.5 inches in height and multicolored. Although you described the product as a candleholder, we regard item number 945454 as a drinking glass, not as a candleholder, because it has the form of a drinking glass. In your letter you indicated that the value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass, item # 945454, will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division