NY M82897 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 M82897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. John Norris W. J. Norris Inc. 1000 Old Country Circle, Suite 110 P. O. Box 3426 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of the Trumalift Sheetmaster from Germany. Dear Mr. Norris: In your letter dated April 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted additional literature based upon our request. The Trumalift Sheetmaster is an automation module for material handling. It loads work sheets, unloads finished parts and automatically removes and stacks sheet skeletons. It is designed to be used with Trumpf Punch Machines. The applicable subheading for the Trumalift Sheetmaster will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division