NY M82847 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Yvonne Sherri Lopez Robert D. Gordon, LCB DBA Cali America St. 161 W. Victoria St. Suite 220 Long Beach, CA 90805 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging toy bag from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated April 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MJL Inc. DBA Brandee Danielle, of Santa Ana, California. The submitted sample is identified as the “On the Farm - Toy Bag.” You indicate that the bag is constructed of 100% cotton and is meant to hang on the end of a crib to store toys. It measures approximately 26”W x 12”H and features two strips of fabric on each end, each measuring approximately 25”L x 3¼”W to tie to the crib. An embroidered design on the front of the bag depicts two pigs and flowers. The applicable subheading for the hanging toy bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division