NY M82840 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M82840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. John Kim EUI MAN KIM Customs Broker 177-17 150th Avenue suite 203 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone and Ipod case, of plastic sheeting, from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated April 04, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Y.M. Accessories Inc. You have submitted samples of items identified as a cell phone and Ipod cases. Each case is made-up wholly of a sheeting of plastics. The cases are sized and shaped for a particular device. The cell phone case has a small strap with snaps that permit the case to be attached to a handbag or similar article. The Ipod case has a removable swagger strap. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cell phone and Ipod cases will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division