NY M82740 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M82740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6206.30.3040 Ms. Barbara Harwell V-Tex 1027 Bush Parkway Buffalo, Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of chef coats from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated April 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of chef coats were submitted with your request. Style 0475 is a chef’s coat made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment is a hip length with a mandarin collar, left breast pocket, a pocket on the sleeve and a full front double-breasted button closure that closes left over right and right over left. Style 0470C is an executive chef’s coat made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is a hip length with a mandarin collar, left breast pocket, a pocket on the sleeve and a full front double-breasted fabric covered button closure that closes left over right and right over left.      The applicable subheading for the chef’s coat, style 0475 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 26.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chef’s coat, style 0470C will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 15.4% ad valorem." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division