NY M82725 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Darla J. Perry Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade Place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Perry: In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling on style 300760, Blood Thirsty Vamp, which is a textile costume set that meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned to you upon your request. The costume set consists of a dress, a cape, boot covers and glovelettes, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (bust line and ruffles), it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, a flimsy string tie closure, flimsy edges at the hem and flimsy embellishments (chains and brooch). The applicable subheading for style 300760, Blood Thirsty Vamp, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). We are unable to rule on style 300757, Latin Bandita, style 300805, Tainted Mermaid, style 350343, Deluxe Air Force Pilot, and style 300795, Football Player (Girl), without the correct samples of these costumes. Should you still wish a ruling on these costumes, please submit the correct samples of these costumes along with the paper work that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division