NY M82698 May 4, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M82698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045; 6302.60.0010 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway – 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated April 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Shopko. The merchandise at issue, identified as style #’s LFS050101 and LFS 050104, are kitchen towels. Style # LFS 050101 is made from 100 percent cotton yarn dyed flat woven fabric. The fabric contains a 4 x 4 basket weave. The towel has several yellow stripes. All four sides are hemmed and it measures 16 x 28 inches. Style # LFS 050104 is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The towel features a full terry center section with flat woven ends that contain terry stripes. The towel measures 16 x 28 inches. All four edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for style # LFS 050101 will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style # LFS 050104 will be 6302.60.0010, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both towels falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division