NY M82646 May 1, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M82646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style ST6615C is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven canvas fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, princess seams, a peplum bottom, a two-inch tab at the lower back and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The collar and sleeve cuffs are trimmed with eyelet lace. Style ST6615D is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jacket is identical in styling to the above. Style ST6605D is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, buttoned tabs at the shoulders, princess seams, two pockets at the waist with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style ST6605C is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven canvas fabric. The jacket is identical in styling to the above (style ST6605D). The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division