NY M82603 May 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M82603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Ricky Ma Wen-Parker Logistics 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 800-805 Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ma: In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores. Style T05-804 is a clute cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete forefinger constructed of a 2 layer fabric consisting of a camouflage-printed jersey cotton fabric with a mini-dot PVC coating on the outer surface laminated to a knitted polyester fabric on the underside. The remainder of the backside is made of an uncoated version of the palmside fabric. The glove features a camouflage-printed knitted fabric cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated palmside fabric. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division