NY M82571 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M82571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6111.20.3000 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South 6th Street Mail Stop—3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of a vest from Indonesia Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 201492, manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a sleeveless garment, further characterized by a hood, by a full-front, zippered opening, by a rib-knitted waistband and armhole edges, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. When sized for infants the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton…(vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and when sized for boys in larger sizes it will be 6110.20.2030, HTSUS, which provides for …(vests) and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, …boys’. The duty rates will be 14.9 percent and 16.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in larger sizes for boys within 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division