NY M82505 April 25, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Christine Lanoue Talbots Attn: Import Department One Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated April 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 65191536 is a women’s blouse constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a funnel collar, a full front opening with eleven buttons and a straight hemmed bottom. There is satin trim on the front, back and neck facing and also inside the cuffs. The applicable subheading for style 65191536 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 65191536 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division