NY M82449 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M82449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Barbara Nicholas Spider Active Sports, Inc. 4725 Walnut St. Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Nicholas: In your letter dated April 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 4722, Bug USA Cap, is made of woven 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The six-panel baseball style cap has a peak and textile covered button at the top. The applicable subheading for the Bug USA Cap, Style 4722, will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division