NY M82376 April 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M82376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0078 Mr. Benjamin B. Park B&H Customs Services Inc. 147-19 Springfield Lane Suite A Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and blouse from Vietnam Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated April 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Queen Apparel NY Inc. The submitted sample, style 11072, consists of a woman’s jacket-like garment and blouse constructed from identical 100 percent polyester printed woven fabric. The jacket extends below mid-thigh and is composed of three panels. It features ¾ length sleeves, side vents, shoulder pads and an unsecured full front opening with a solid colored trim. The pullover blouse features a scooped neckline, side vents, a lining and is approximately 2 ½ inches wide at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division